Ensuring food security is of global importance and is considered one of the priority tasks that humanity must solve. Because it will not only protect humanity from hunger, but also improve the lifestyle of the population, protect their health and ensure their economic well-being.
In order to seek solutions to such issues and to harmonize efforts in this regard, the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan, in cooperation with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), will organize an International Conference on Food Security in Samarkand on September 7-8.
The International Conference aims to study the current state of food security in the world and Central Asian countries, to discuss issues in the agri-food system that prevent the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals-2 (SDG-2), and to find solutions to these issues. At the event, an in-depth analysis of how the measures to achieve the "Zero Hunger" goal, which includes the elimination of hunger by 2030, improvement of food security and nutrition, and sustainable development of agriculture, included in the SDG-2, will be analyzed in depth.
The Samarkand Conference will allow discussion of a number of very important issues in the direction of food security, including:
• - strengthening the sustainability of agri-food systems in landlocked countries;
• - food security and universality of healthy eating;
• - strengthening gender equality in rural areas;
• - water and food security;
• - promoting agri-food trade to strengthen food security;
• - innovative development of agriculture and digital agriculture.
The International Conference will last two days at the "Silk Road Samarkand" Congress Hall in Samarkand. Heads of state and government of Uzbekistan, leaders of international organizations, ministers of agriculture of more than 70 countries, as well as hundreds of local and foreign experts and agro-specialists are expected to participate in the Conference.
At the event, various aspects of food security will be discussed in depth and comprehensively in plenary and breakout sessions..
In particular, at the plenary meeting, with the participation of the ministers of agriculture of Eurasian countries, joint measures on food security and food systems will be considered, and prospects for cooperation in this regard will be determined.
The discussions will start with a Keynote speech by Maximo Torero, Chief Economist of FAO, on the transformation of food systems and collaborative work to promote food security.
The participants of the session will also discuss topics such as the current state of food security in the whole world and especially the Eurasian region, the causes of deficiencies, and the need to reorganize food systems.
After that, the Conference participants will be divided into thematic sessions, which will study each aspect of food safety separately and exchange ideas, develop conclusions and recommendations.
One of the goals of the Samarkand conference is to acquaint the international expert community with the fundamental reforms and effective measures in agriculture, including ensuring food security in Uzbekistan.
For this purpose, an exhibition on "Agri-food potential of Uzbekistan" will be organized within the framework of the Conference. In it, the achievements achieved in Uzbekistan in the rational use of land and water resources, the elimination of the negative consequences of climate change, the implementation of the principle of obtaining a large harvest with little expenditure, the production of environmentally friendly products and other areas will be widely demonstrated.
In addition, the participants of the International Conference will visit the local farms of Uzbekistan. For this, it is planned to organize trips to several agricultural facilities in Samarkand region.
The International Conference on Food Security, which will be held in Samarkand on September 7-8 in cooperation with FAO, will have a historic place in the process of ensuring world food security with its scope, universality of topics, and the weight of participants and speakers.